clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2015 IIHF World Championships: Preds players, schedule, format, teams and TV coverage

New, comments

Everything you need to know about the tournament kicking off on May 1st in the Czech Republic.

Mike Hewitt/Getty Images

Now that the stalls in the locker room are empty and the second round is starting without the Nashville Predators, many players have turned their attention to the 2015 IIHF World Championships.

Nashville will be sending nine skaters to the tournament to represent four different nations:

No Craig Smith, but Steve Moses and Jimmy Vesey are going to be suiting up for Team USA, and Filip Forsberg and Mattias Ekholm will dress for Team Sweden. Juuse Saros will also be tag-teaming with Rinne in Finland's net.

The annual tournament starts Friday, May 1st, and takes place in the Czech Republic. 16 teams will compete not only for the gold medal, but the tournament is also going to decide seeding for the 2018 Winter Olympics in South Korea. Past World Championships and the 2014 Winter Olympics will also factor in to seeding. Broad Street Hockey has the breakdown:

The higher a nation finished in each of those tournaments, they more points they were awarded according to an IIHF formula. Following the 2015 tournament, teams ranked in the top eight will qualify directly for the 2018 Olympics, while teams below the top eight will have to go through a number of qualification games in late 2015 and 2016.

Who's Playing?

The 16 teams will be split up into two groups of eight for the preliminary round. Group A will play at O2 Arena in Prague, and Group B will play at CEZ Aréna in Ostrava.

Group A Group B
Sweden (1, overall seed) Finland (2, overall seed)
Canada (4) Russia (3)
Czech Republic (5) United States (6)
Switzerland (7) Slovakia (8)
Latvia (9) Norway (10)
France (12) Belarus (11)
Germany (13) Slovenia (14)
Austria (16) Denmark (15)

How Are Points Awarded?

Much like how the IIHF breaks down the World Junior Championships, the tournament is on a 3-point system: 3 points to a team for winning in regulation; 1 point for both teams if the game is tied in regulation, and an additional point to the team that wins in overtime or a shootout; 0 points for losing in regulation.

The top four teams in each round will continue on to the playoffs, which start May 14th. The semifinals continue the next day, and the medal games will be on May 17th.

Who is On Each Team?

Teams will be adding players as NHL clubs continue to get eliminated from the playoffs. Visit the IIHF website for the most up to date rosters.

Complete Schedule

(Games with Nashville players are in bold.)

Round Group Date Visitor Home Location Status
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Latvia Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Finland United States ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 1 Sweden Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 1 Norway Russia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Austria Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Denmark Slovakia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Germany France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 Slovenia Belarus ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 2 Czech Republic Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 2 United States Norway ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Sweden Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovenia Russia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Germany Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Slovakia Belarus ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 3 Switzerland France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 3 Finland Denmark ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Sweden Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 United States Russia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 4 Czech Republic Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 4 Finland Norway ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 Germany Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Belarus Denmark ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 5 France Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 5 Slovenia Slovakia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Latvia Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Denmark Russia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Wed, May 6 Canada Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Wed, May 6 Norway Slovakia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 France Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Belarus United States ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Thu, May 7 Germany Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Thu, May 7 Slovenia Finland ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Austria Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Norway Slovenia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Fri, May 8 Latvia Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Fri, May 8 Denmark United States ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Canada France O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Russia Belarus ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Latvia Austria O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Slovakia Finland ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sat, May 9 Switzerland Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sat, May 9 Norway Denmark ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Czech Republic Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 United States Slovenia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Sun, May 10 Canada Switzerland O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Sun, May 10 Russia Slovakia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 Austria Germany O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Belarus Finland ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Mon, May 11 France Sweden O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Mon, May 11 Denmark Slovakia ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Austria Canada O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Belarus Norway ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 6:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 France Latvia O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Slovakia United States ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Preliminary A Tue, May 12 Switzerland Czech Republic O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Preliminary B Tue, May 12 Russia Finland ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 TBD TBD ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 TBD TBD ČEZ Aréna, Ostrava, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Quarter-final
Thu, May 14 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:15 PM EDT
Semifinal
Sat, May 16 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 9:15 AM EDT
Semifinal
Sat, May 16 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 1:15 PM EDT
Bronze
Sun, May 17 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 10:15 AM EDT
Gold
Sun, May 17 TBD TBD O2 Arena, Prague, CZE 2:45 PM EDT

How Can I Watch?

If you're in the States, all Team USA games are going to be streamed through NBC's Live Extra app as well as on NBCSports.com. Five USA preliminary games will be live on NBCSN, with the other two being broadcast on tap delay.

TSN will have full coverage of the tournament in Canada, broadcasting 58 of 64 tournament games lives across its network.

Date Game Network Game time (ET)
Fri., May 1 Team USA vs. Finland NBCSN (live) 10 a.m.
Sat., May 2 Team USA vs. Norway NBCSN (delay at 11 p.m.) 2 p.m.
Mon., May 4 Team USA vs. Russia NBCSN (live) 10 a.m.
Thur., May 7 Team USA vs. Belarus NBCSN (live) 10 a.m.
Fri., May 8 Team USA vs. Denmark NBCSN (live) 2 p.m.
Sun., May 10 Team USA vs. Slovenia NBCSN (delay at 3 p.m.) 10 a.m.
Tue., May 12 Team USA vs. Slovakia NBCSN (live) 10 a.m.
Thu., May 14 IIHF Quarterfinals NBCSN (live) 9 a.m.

IIHF Quarterfinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 10 a.m.

IIHF Quarterfinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 11:30 a.m.

IIHF Quarterfinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 1 p.m.

IIHF Quarterfinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 2 p.m.

IIHF Quarterfinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 11:30 p.m.
Sat., May 16 IIHF Semifinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 9:30 a.m.

IIHF Semifinals Live Extra app, TV TBD 1 p.m.
Sun., May 17 IIHF Bronze Medal Game Live Extra app, TV TBD 10 a.m.

IIHF Gold Medal Game NBCSN (live) 2:30 p.m.

Where Can I Get Highlights, Updates, and GIFs of Forsberg and Josi Looking Fly as Hell?

Well, right here, of course! We'll provide you with all the necessary information as the tournament continues.